Runway excursion Accident Socata TBM700C2 N48UM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266076

Date:Tuesday 27 July 2021
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700C2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48UM
MSN: 299
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:3685 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-64
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Pleasant, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holland-Tulip City Airport, MI (KBIV)
Destination airport:Mount Pleasant, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated his visual approach to landing was “uncomfortably fast.' The airplane crossed over the threshold about 30 to 40 knots above the approach speed recommended in the Pilot's Information Manual (PIM). He applied brakes, but the runway was wet and slick. Unable to stop on the remaining runway, the pilot attempted to abort the landing by moving the throttle from beta to full, but the throttle “stuck.' The airplane subsequently overran the runway and came to rest about 325 ft past the end of the runway. The engine mounts and left wing sustained substantial damage.

Examination of the airplane revealed all engine and flight controls were intact from the cockpit controls to their respective control surfaces and functioned normally. In addition, examination of the brakes revealed no anomalies. The throttle lever had no binding and operated smoothly through its full range of motion. The flaps were found in the takeoff position, not in the landing position as they should have been for landing.

Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

According to the PIM, when configured correctly and using the recommended approach speed of 80 knots, the landing distance on a wet runway would have been about 2,700 ft of the 3,700 ft available.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue an unstable approach, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA316
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N48UM

Location