Incident Lockheed F-104J 46-8583,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266090

Date:Friday 9 October 1964
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104J
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 46-8583
MSN: 3083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 km SW of Ichinose River mouth -   Japan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nyuutabaro AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea during air-to-air firing training. Pilot ejected and rescued by helicopter.

Sources:

JASDF aircraft accidents
Scramble