Accident Cessna U206B Super Skywagon PZ-TBG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266098

Date:Wednesday 28 July 2021
Time:c 09.00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206B Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:Gum Air
Registration: PZ-TBG
MSN: U206-0832
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Paranam -   Suriname
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paramaribo-Zorg en Hoop Airport (ORG/SMZO)
Destination airport:Stoelmanseiland Airport (SMZ/SMST)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna U206B Super Skywagon sustained substantial damage in a forced landing following a loss of engine power.
The aircraft landed on the premises of a former mining area, 26 km SSE of Paramaribo-Zorg en Hoop Airport.

Sources:

https://www.luchtvaartnieuws.nl/nieuws/categorie/15/general-av/cessna-van-gum-air-crasht-achter-oude-bauxietmijn-in-suriname
https://www.waterkant.net/suriname/2021/07/28/cessna-vliegtuig-zwaar-beschadigd-na-noodlanding-te-para/
https://www.dbsuriname.com/2021/07/28/260135/