Incident MD Helicopters MD530F Cayuse Warrior 289,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266109

Date:Thursday 29 July 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD530F Cayuse Warrior
Owner/operator:Afghan Air Force
Registration: 289
MSN: 0289FF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bolan area, Helmand -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Afghan Air Force MD-530 helicopter suffered a hard landing. The right-hand ski broke and the tail boom was damaged.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/AllahuAkbarr313/status/1420808055021789187

Media: