Accident Embraer EMB-810C PT-OVL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266112

Date:Saturday 20 July 2019
Time:14:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810C
Owner/operator:EJ Escola de Aeronáutica
Registration: PT-OVL
MSN: 810427
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Americana-Augusto de Oliveira Salvação Airport (SDAI) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jundiaí-Comte. Rolim Adolfo Amaro-Jundiaí State Airport, SP (SBJD)
Destination airport:Americana Airport, SP (SDAI)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Jundiaí Aerodrome (SBJD), SP, around 13h45min (UTC), in order to perform an instruction flight with touch-down and go-around training at Americana Aerodrome (SDAI), SP, with one instructor and one student on board.
After the third landing, when starting to accelerate for take-off, the nose landing gear retracted on the ground.
The aircraft touched the runway with the front part of the fuselage and the propellers.
The aircraft had substantial damage. The two crew members were unharmed.
The failure of the nose gear's link assembly was due to overload in bending, with no signs of fatigue or corrosion.

Contributing Factors
- Application of commands - undetermined; and
- Aircraft maintenance - undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA