Accident Ryan Navion A N114ST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266116

Date:Thursday 29 July 2021
Time:13:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion A
Owner/operator:Anthem Towels LLC
Registration: N114ST
MSN: NAV-4-2021
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:3362 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pensacola, FL (82J)
Destination airport:Pensacola, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot and two passengers were departing from the pilot's home airport for a cross-country flight. According to the pilot, the weather was hot, so he was expecting the takeoff roll to be longer than normal, about 2,000 to 2,500 ft of the 3,225

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21FA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21FA308
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=114ST

Location