Accident Ekolot JK-05L Junior 71LO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266122

Date:Friday 30 July 2021
Time:c. 09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JK05 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ekolot JK-05L Junior
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 71LO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vesoul-Frotey Airfield Airfield (XVO/LFQW), Haute-Saône -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vesoul-Frotey Airfield (LFQW)
Destination airport:Vesoul-Frotey Airfield (LFQW)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a touch-and-go landing, during the initial climb, the pilot radioed that he had a problem and intended to turn back making a 180 degree turn. A witness indicated he saw the microlight turn then fall.

Sources:

https://www.estrepublicain.fr/faits-divers-justice/2021/07/30/deux-morts-dans-un-crash-d-ulm-a-frotey-les-vesoul
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/deux-morts-dans-un-accident-d-ulm-a-frotey-les-vesoul-en-haute-saone-1627637398
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/accident-d-ulm-a-frotey-les-vesoul-le-crash-est-du-a-une-erreur-de-pilotage-selon-les-enqueteurs-1628019397
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-ekolot-jk05-identified-71lo-on-30-07-2021-at-frotey/

Media: