Incident Airspeed AS-58 Horsa Mk II RX849,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266123

Date:Monday 1 July 1946
Time:day
Type:Airspeed AS-58 Horsa Mk II
Owner/operator:7 GSE RAF
Registration: RX849
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Witchampton, 2,5 miles E of RAF Tarrant Rushton, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tarrant Rushton, Dorset
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airspeed AS-58 Horsa Mk.II RX542, 7 GSE (Group Suport Establishment), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1.7.1946 in a flying accident near Witchampton, two-and-a-half miles east of RAF Tarrant Rushton, Dorset.

The pilot of Horsa RX849 lost control of the glider after entering cloud. The glider was cast off from the tug aircraft (believed to be a Handley Page Halifax) and was wrecked when it force landed on open heathland near Witchampton, 2.5 miles east of RAF Tarrant Rushton, Dorset

Although the Horsa glider was written off as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E) and therefore "damaged beyond repair", its is thought that the crew were uninjured.

Witchampton is a village and civil parish in East Dorset, England, situated on the River Allen 5 miles north of Wimborne Minster, and 2.7 miles east of RAF Tarrant Rushton

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.45 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.176
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. https://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Tarrant_Rushton
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Witchampton