Accident Enstrom 280FX Shark N36DK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266143

Date:Friday 30 July 2021
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280FX Shark
Owner/operator:Beta Air LLC
Registration: N36DK
MSN: 2003
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:2195 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colchester Causeway, near Burlington International Airport (BTV/KBTV), -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plattsburgh International Airport, NY (PBG/KPBG)
Destination airport:Burlington International Airport, VT (BTV/KBTV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that while enroute he smelled and then observed smoke in the cockpit. He also observed a rapidly rising exhaust gas temperature despite moving the mixture to full rich. The pilot initiated a precautionary landing during which the helicopter experienced a partial and then total loss of engine power. During the final segment of the autorotation, the helicopter impacted trees and landed hard on a causeway.
Postaccident examination of the engine found significant soot and thermal damage, which precluded a determination of the specific source of the in-flight engine fire. However, one cause of the fire could be eliminated. Specifically, the heaviest area of thermal damage was located around the No. 3 cylinder near the turbocharger. The outer portion of the turbocharger displayed significant thermal damage, but the turbocharger exhaust and inlet clamps were intact and remained tightly installed with safety wires present. Therefore, leakage of exhaust gases from the turbocharger was not the cause of the in-flight fire.
The external damage to the turbocharger indicated that its high temperature surfaces were possible ignition sources for an ignitable liquid, such as lubricating oil or fuel. The flexible fuel and oil lines all displayed significant thermal damage, and some were destroyed by fire. Several oil lines were located near the thermal damage in the forward left portion of the engine compartment. Therefore, lubricating oil from these lines was a possible fuel source for the fire. In addition, because the flexible fuel lines were either damaged or destroyed, fuel from these lines could not be eliminated as a source of fuel for the in-flight fire.

Probable Cause: An in-flight fire originating in the engine compartment near the turbocharger from a source that could not be determined, which resulted in a loss of engine power and led to an autorotation and a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA309
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N36DK

Location

Media: