Wirestrike Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 180549,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266148

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1944
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:1./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 180549
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marienbad airfield (4 km from); (Mariánské Lázně, Karlovarský kra -   Czech Republic
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie).

The aircraft flew into a high-voltage power line and crashed. The crew did not survive:

(FF) Oblt. Hahn, Günther
(Bf) Ofw. Ogorzelski, Paul
(Bs) Ofw. Bauer, Oswald

Sources:

NVM (NJG6_I_039); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 188
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Czechoslovakia.pdf
Google Maps