Accident Junkers Ju 88 G-6 620424,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266178

Date:Sunday 17 December 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-6
Owner/operator:3./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 620424
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Steinfurt, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Nachtschlacht. The crew was briefed to bomb and strafe Allied forces in the Maastricht area.

The aircraft was evacuated by parachute due to engine damage.
Bordfunker Unteroffizier Walter Münch left the aircraft but did not survive.

Sources:

NVM (NJG2_I_073); Rökker, I./NJG2, pages 119, 236
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Google Maps