Accident North American Mustang Mk IV KH694,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266185

Date:Monday 18 June 1945
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk IV
Owner/operator:442 (Caribou) Sqn RCAF
Registration: KH694
MSN: Y2-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weymouth Bay, Dorsetshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warmwell
Destination airport:RAF Digby
Narrative:
Aircraft on a routine training flight, suddenly dove into the water from 1000 feet while on the return flight to home base. The water was 12 feet deep, the Mustang exploded and desintegrated upon impact. Only the pilot's parachute was found, the body was never found.
Pilot was J/37017 Flying Officer Vernon Frederick McClung (RCAF).

Sources:

https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1079188
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=KH694
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=37017&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
McClung's personnel records from DND/Archives Canada