Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 110503,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266191

Date:Sunday 17 December 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:6./NJG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 110503
MSN: C9+PP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Schwäbisch-Hall, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schwäbisch-Hall airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operation sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Ulm, München & Hanau.

Absturz nach Bodenberührung: ‘crashed after hitting the ground'.

(FF) Leutnant Gehl, Rudolf
(Bf) Uffz. Reichel, Hans
(Bw) Ofw. Krüger, Heinz

Sources:

GQM (13280/44, 23.12.44, 54); NVM (NJG5_II_075)
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five