Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266192

Date:Sunday 17 December 1944
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:10./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:tens of kilometres northwest of Ulm, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kitzingen or Gerolzhofen (both in Bayern)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operation sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Ulm, München & Hanau.

The aircraft was set on fire by Mosquito ‘J’ of 85 Squadron, which claimed an Me 110 shot down in flames 65 km NW of Ulm at 19:59 hrs. Oberfeldwebel Tiedemann and his crew managed to bale out before their aircraft crashed in flames at 20:00 hrs.

Sources:

Kock, KTB NJG6, page 192
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Google Maps