Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266193

Date:Sunday 17 December 1944
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:8./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: G9+DS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Krefeld airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Krefeld airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 19:40 hrs for a Nachtschlacht operation in support of the von Rundstedt-offensive.
The crew had been briefed to shoot up traffic on the roads between Sittard, Maastricht and Liège.

On landing, crashed into a Junkers Ju 87D of 1./Nachtschlachtgruppe 1, which stood at the take-off point and was loaded with bombs, as a result of an error by traffic control.
The pilot of the Junkers was killed when the starboard engine of the 110 smashed into the cabin. It is not clear whether the Bordfunker was killed too. According to the Bordfunker of the 110 both crew were killed.

The Messerschmitt crew fled the scene, bleeding. Hauptmann Dietrich Schmidt, Feldwebel Schönfeld and Feldwebel Schlosser were patched up in hospital.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Möller, NSGr, page 210

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 1942 3687 8./NJG 1 (on detachment with 5./NJG 3) Luftwaffe 2 field at Abild, Tønder, Syddanmark w/o