Incident Junkers Ju 88 G-6 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266196

Date:Sunday 17 December 1944
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-6
Owner/operator:2./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 4R+BK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Twente Airfield, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Nachtschlacht. The crew was briefed to bomb and strafe Allied forces in the Maastricht area.

Oberleutnant Karl Bühler had taken off at 20:30 hrs, and later noted in his Flugbuch, ‘Special mission. Target road traffic near Sittard with two 250 AB bombs. 80% damage on landing at 21:45 hrs due to collision with aircraft of our Kommodore’.

The two AB250 containers were filled with SD2 anti-personnel bombs.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 May 1944 2./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Langensalza airfield, Thüringen sub
29 November 1944 620282 2./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 1 Issum, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o