Loss of control Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N42522,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266197

Date:Saturday 31 July 2021
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42522
MSN: 14795
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:5295 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Hartford Municipal Airport (KHXF), Hartford, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hartford Municipal Airport, WI (KHXF)
Destination airport:Hartford Municipal Airport, WI (KHXF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 31, 2021, about 1130 central daylight time, a Piper J3C-65 airplane, N42522, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Hartford, Wisconsin. The flight instructor was fatally injured and the pilot receiving instruction was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The pilot receiving instruction reported that they had performed about 10 practice takeoffs and landings before the accident takeoff. On the accident takeoff, when the airplane reached an altitude of 400-500 ft above ground level (agl), the instructor said, “engine failure, turn around for 09”. The pilot receiving instruction later reported that it was unclear from the instructor’s statement whether it was an actual or a simulated engine failure. Both pilots were on the flight controls at the time and started a turn when the airplane entered a “graveyard spin”. The pilot receiving instruction remembered about 1 to 2 seconds of the spin and had no further recollection of the accident.

Examination of the flight controls and engine did not reveal any preimpact anomalies that would preclude normal operation. Based on the surviving pilot’s description and the airplane damage signatures, the airplane was in a nose-low, left-wing low attitude at impact. It is likely that the airplane entered an inadvertent stall/spin when the critical angle of attack was exceeded. The surviving pilot was not sure if the airplane’s engine had actually lost power or if the flight instructor was simulating an engine emergency. The lack of engine-related mechanical anomalies and the pilot training purpose of the flight suggest that it was likely a simulated emergency scenario initiated by the flight instructor.

The airplane was not equipped with shoulder harnesses and only lap seat belts were installed.
Regulations did not require shoulder harnesses to be installed at the time it was manufactured. However, at the time of the accident, several manufacturers offered shoulder harnesses kits that could be retrofitted to the airplane under supplemental type certificate.

The investigation determined that the injuries to the occupants were consistent with the use of only lap seat belts. The availability of shoulder harnesses would likely have reduced the severity of the injuries.

Probable Cause: The flight crew’s exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during a simulated engine failure during initial climb after takeoff, which led to an aerodynamic stall/spin and loss of control. Contributing to the severity of the occupants’ injuries was the airplane’s lack of shoulder harnesses.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21FA345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wisn.com/article/small-plane-crashes-near-hartford-municipal-airport/37188528#
https://www.washingtoncountyinsider.com/plane-crash-in-hartford/
https://www.tmj4.com/news/local-news/two-injured-after-small-airplane-crash-near-hartford-airport

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB