Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N285RG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266198

Date:Saturday 31 July 2021
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Mf Helicopters LLC
Registration: N285RG
MSN: 11323
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:3320 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1AS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Randolph Township, Columbia County, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Randolph, WI
Destination airport:Randolph, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while making a turn at the end of a field following an aerial application pass, the helicopter struck power lines and subsequently impacted the ground. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and main rotor system. The pilot did not report any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operations. The pilot reported he was aware of the power lines but misjudged the position of the helicopter with reference to the lines and realized that he did not have sufficient room to make the turn without impacting the lines. The pilot stopped the turn and lowered the collective to attempt to pass under the power lines. The helicopter impacted the lower string of lines and impacted the ground, coming to rest almost upright.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines during a low-level aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA349
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N285RG

Location