Loss of control Accident Schleicher ASK 21 F-CIFM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266208

Date:Sunday 14 June 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de la Basse Moselle
Registration: F-CIFM
MSN: 21476
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bagnoles-de-l'Orne Airport (LFAO) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFAO
Destination airport:LFAO
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, seated in the front seat, prepared to winch off from the unpaved runway 30 in order to be released onto the ASK 21 by the instructor seated in the rear seat. The glider was positioned approximately 100 metres upwind of the runway threshold in an area with a grass height of approximately 40 cm. Shortly after the pilot and winch operator announce that the cable was taut, the glider accelerated. During the take-off roll, the wingtip helper, positioned downwind, held the left wing of the glider level by running a few metres and then released it. The glider tilted rapidly and sharply to the left. The wing touched the ground. The pilot applied a right stick action to reduce the bank.
The glider rose and turned to the left with a pitch attitude that decreased to nose down. The cable was released without any action from the pilots on board and the glider made contact with the ground with an attitude of about 60 degrees nose down and a left bank of 10 degrees. The maximum inclination reached was about 30 degrees left.

The following factors contributed directly to the accident
- the decision to undertake a winch take-off up the runway in an area that had not been mown with a height of grass that could destabilise the glider during the glider during the take-off roll.
- the continuation of the take-off with the wings inclined. This can be explained by:
* the difficulty of deciding to abort a take-off in a dynamic flight phase in which attempting to control the bank may be a priority concern over the immediate release of the cable as soon as the glider is banked;
* and/or the absence of sufficient precautions on the release lever to respect the winch take-off safety measures that were known to both of the two pilots.

However, it should be noted that the absence of regular mowing to limit the height of the grass and, to a lesser extent, the celebration of the fiftieth anniversary of the aerodrome contributed indirectly to the accident by placing the pilot and and the instructor in a situation conducive to making the decisions mentioned above.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-schleicher-ask21-registered-f-cifm-occured-on-14-06-2015-at-bagnoles-de-lorne-couterne-61/

Media: