Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266227

Date:Monday 18 December 1944
Time:04:30 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:3./KG 66 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: Z6+QH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stolberg (north of), Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dedelstorf airfield, Niedersachsen
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Took off around 01:00 hrs in support of the von Rundstedt offensive.

The aircraft was hit by light AA-fire while flying at an altitude of 1000 metres.

(FF) Leutnant Hubert / missing in action
(B) Ogfr. Epple / returned to unit
(Bf) Uffz. Elbeck / returned to unit

Sources:

Liste-RT (ADI-k 701; EM18KAB)
Google Maps