Accident Junkers Ju 88 S-3 330685,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266228

Date:Monday 18 December 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 S-3
Owner/operator:4./LG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 330685
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Keppeln, Uedem, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ahlhorn airfield, Niedersachsen
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Took off for an operation against targets in the Sittard area (the Netherlands), in support of the von Rundstedt offensive.

The aircraft suffered engine failure and crashed into the Hannenhof farm, killing four civilians.

(FF) Ofhr. Mathis, Fritz
(B) Gefr. Horländer, Otto
(Bf) Ogfr. Lechler, Bruno
(Bs) Gefr. Heitmann, Heinrich

Sources:

GQM (767/18, Ber. q); Taghon, LG1, II, page 526; LBB-Forum (13.5.2006); VDK
Google Maps