Accident Junkers Ju 88 S-3 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266230

Date:Monday 18 December 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 S-3
Owner/operator:4./LG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Straelener Straße road, Kerken, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Took off for an operation against targets in the Venlo (the Netherlands) area, in support of the von Rundstedt offensive.

The aircraft was hit by US AA-fire and crashed near 'Haus Caen'.

(FF) Lt. Schüler, Hermann
(B) Uffz. Kuhn, Willi
(Bf) Uffz. Helm, Hans
(Bs) Uffz. Münck, Friedrich

Sources:

LBB-Forum (13.5.2006); VDK
Google Maps