Incident Junkers Ju 88 S-3 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266231

Date:Monday 18 December 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 S-3
Owner/operator:5./LG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Münster-Handorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ahlhorn airfield, Niedersachsen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off for an operation against targets in the Sittard area (the Netherlands), in support of the von Rundstedt offensive.

Unteroffizier Hans Fischer crash-landed the aircraft due to engine trouble.

Sources:

Taghon, LG1, II, page 526