Accident Junkers Ju 88 S-3 330817,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266232

Date:Monday 18 December 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 S-3
Owner/operator:5./LG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 330817
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boekholt, Straelen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ahlhorn airfield, Niedersachsen
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Took off for an operation against targets in the Sittard area (the Netherlands), in support of the von Rundstedt offensive.

The aircraft was intercepted by a night fighter and crashed near 'Haus Caen'. The pilot and his observer were killed:

(FF) Oberleutnant Gose, Alfred
(B) Feldwebel Wagler, Gottfried

Sources:

Taghon, LG1, II, page 526; LBB-Forum (13.5.2006); VDK
Google Maps