Accident Heinkel He 219 A-2 290198,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266233

Date:Monday 18 December 1944
Time:06:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic h219 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 219 A-2
Owner/operator:3./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 290198
MSN: G9+WL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sonsbeck (2 km southeast), Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Münster-Handorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). In the early morning RAF Bomber Command raided Duisburg & Münster.

The aircraft was lost to 157 Squadron Mosquito MM627, which returned with a claim for an ‘Me110’ shot down at München-Gladbach at 07:00 hrs. Leutnant Jürgen Prietze and his Bordfunker Unteroffizier Frithjof Haake both perished.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
NVM (NJG1_I_104); Balss, Personalverlüste
Google Maps
'He 219' by R. Francis Ferguson