Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 110062,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266234

Date:Monday 18 December 1944
Time:06:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 110062
MSN: G9+GM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dreherstraße street, Düsseldorf-Gerresheim, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Düsseldorf airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). In the early morning RAF Bomber Command raided Duisburg & Münster.

The aircraft was shot down by an intruder aircraft (possibly a 422 NFS Black Widow).
The Messerschmitt fell between the Dreherstraße - Schönaustraße streets.

(FF) Uffz. Brack, Fritz / killed
(Bf) N.N. / parachute jump
(Bs) Ogfr. Brockmann, Franz / parachute jump, slightly injured

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
NVM (NJG1_II_111); Balss, Personalverluste
Google Maps
ULTRA decrypt (J. Junker) for streets

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 1944 140311 4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 3 Deelen Airfield, Gelderland w/o