Accident Mitsubishi T-2B 19-5171,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266238

Date:Tuesday 2 September 1986
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi T-2B
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 19-5171
MSN: 130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Miyazaki prefecture -   Japan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nyuutabaro AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in Kanoda, Saito City, after one engine flamed out during training flight. Crew ejected. One parachute did not open.

Sources:

JASDF aircraft accidents
Scramble