Accident Heinkel He 219 A-0 190229,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266242

Date:Monday 18 December 1944
Time:22:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic h219 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 219 A-0
Owner/operator:1./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 190229
MSN: G9+GH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Südlohn, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Münster-Handorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Took off at around 21:40-45 hrs against a British incursion into the Ruhr-Münster area. This however, turned out to be a Window spoof.

The aircraft fell victim to Mosquito NF Mk XIX MM640 of 157 Squadron, engaged in a high-level patrol and flown by Flight Lieutenant William 'Bill' Taylor and Flying Officer Jeffrey Edwards. This RAF crew would be killed four days later, on approach to RAF Swannington.

(FF) Uffz. Scheuerlein, Herbert / safely ejected
(Bf) Uffz. Heinze, Max-Günther / found dead the next day with his parachute unopened

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
'He 219' by R. Francis Ferguson
Google Maps