Incident McDonnell Douglas F-15J 52-8846,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266246

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1995
Time:08:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15J
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 52-8846
MSN: 046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Ishikawa prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Komatsu AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Sea of Japan after was hit in its tail by a missile fired by its wingman during ACM training. Pilot ejected and recovered by a fishing boat.

Sources:

JASDF aircraft accidents
Scramble