Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LL880,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266250

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:20:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL880
MSN: KO-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oberhausen-Sterkrade, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Witchford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:Dortmund
Narrative:
Dortmund
Took off from RAF Witchford at 16:45.
Hit by 1/schw Flak Abt 643, 3/schw Flak Abt 366, 3 & 4/schw Flak Abt 243, 1/schw Flak Abt 424
(Eisb) and schw Flakbattr z.b.V. 10462. Crashed Oberhausen/Sterkrade at 20:44.
The crew (except Sgt Dickson, Sgt Truby and Sgt Convy) were initially buried Dusseldorf North Cemetery. Reinterred 23 October 1946.
Crew
Pilot: 655068 WO William Erickson - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 8 Row B Grave 1.
Flight Engineer: 1897116 Sgt Harry Thomson Dickson - Runnymede Memorial Panel 228.
Navigator: 1128432 Sgt Jack Lee - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 8 Row A Grave 17.
Bomb Aimer: 1581522 Sgt Arthur John Tippin - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 8 Row A Grave 18.
Wireless Operator: 1624834 Sgt George Frederick Burgess - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 8 Row A Grave 15.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1595391 Sgt James Truby - Runnymede Memorial Panel 239.
Rear Gunner: 1824834 Sgt Michael Convy - Runnymede Memorial Panel 227.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LL880&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 February 1945 PB686 115 Sqn RAF 1 Near Joncourt, Aisne w/o