Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk VII NP739,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266252

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:20:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk VII
Owner/operator:426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NP739
MSN: OW-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rhade, Dorsten, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:42 hrs for a bombing operation against Dortmund.

The aircraft was hit by heavy (schwere) Flak and crashed. Those who perished rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=NP739&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps