Runway incursion Incident Junkers Ju 88 G-1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266279

Date:Monday 18 December 1944
Time:22:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-1
Owner/operator:7./NJG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 3C+DR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gütersloh airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gütersloh airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Major Hoppe made a crash-landing at Gütersloh at 22:38 hrs due to a technical malfunction, just 26 minutes after take-off against a British incursion into the Ruhr-Münster area. This however, turned out to be a Window spoof.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
List (Matti Salonen, Summ.VLM)