Incident Beechcraft C18S (C-45F) VP-RCA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26628

Date:Saturday 3 November 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C18S (C-45F)
Owner/operator:Northern Rhodesia Aviation Service
Registration: VP-RCA
MSN: 6116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Choma, Southern Province -   Zambia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Choma, Northern Rhodesia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/n 6116: UC-45B, ex-USAAF 43-35616, built Wichita Kansas 1944. To RAF as Expediter Mk.I HB178: departed Roosevelt Field NY for shipping 4.5.44 embarked on board SS James Harrod for shipment to Air Command South East Asia in India 15.5.44, ship arrived Karachi 31.7.44

Returned to UK from India in 1946. To Global Aviation, Montreal Quebec: purchased ex RAF 20.12.46, flown to Heston 9.1.47 (photo at Croydon in 1947, metallic with red lightning flash down fuselage, "HB178" discernable on metal of rear fuselage side)

Sold to Bell Construction Ltd, London: registered 12.8.47 as G-AKCZ, and C of A issued after civil conversion by Skyways Ltd at Dunsfold: owner Bell Construction Ltd, London SW.7. 11.1.49 British CAA validated US Export C of A E.19126 11.1.49 until 20.1.51, id. quoted as "6116"

11.1.49 to Britavia Ltd, Blackbushe: Britavia was a subsidiary of British Aviation Services Ltd which specialised in aircraft ferrying 1946-48, including 36 ex RAF C-47s from RAF Silloth to Montreal for C of A by Canadair. BAS was an associate to Silver City Airways, and operated C-47s on charters worldwide under its own name Civil Reguister. Change of ownership to Britavia 21.1.50. Sold by Britavia to Northern Rhodesia 14.8.50 and re-registered VP-RCA to Northern Rhodesian Aviation Services, Kitwe later in 8.50.

In 1951 VP-RCA noted at Kumalo, Southern Rhodesia, G-AKCZ visible on fuselage, owned by Northern Rhodesian Aviation Services.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3.8.50 crashed on takeoff, Choma, Northern Rhodesia.

Sources:

1. World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
2. https://ecitydoc.com/download/beech-18-production-list-geoff-goodalls-aviation-history-site_pdf
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AKCZ-1.pdf
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html