Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 160129,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266280

Date:Thursday 21 December 1944
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:11./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 160129
MSN: 2Z+QV
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:northeast of Longwy, Meurthe-et-Moselle département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kitzingen airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off shortly after 21:00 hrs for a Nachtschlacht operation in the area of Metz-Luxemburg-Longwy.

The aircraft was hit by ack-ack northeast of Longwy at 22:30 hrs, two of the crew baling out near Esch-sur-Alzette (Luxembourg) to be taken prisoners of war. The pilot, however, managed to fly his crippled Nachtjäger back to base where he performed a smooth landing.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
NVM (NJG6_IV_037); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 196
Google Maps