Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 150072,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266283

Date:Friday 22 December 1944
Time:18:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:4./NJG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 150072
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Homburg, Saarland -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schwäbisch-Hall airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided marshalling yards at Bingen and Koblenz.

The aircraft fell victim to 85 Squadron Mosquito ‘B’, flown by the F/O’s Owen and McAllister DFM.

Some reports speak of four occupants, one crew member KIA.

(FF) N.N. / unhurt
(Bf) Ofw. Halbaur, Alfred / killed
(Bs) Uffz. Boiger, Johann / slightly injured

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
NVM (NJG5_II_070); Balss, MV, page 416; GQM (Erg., WNr.)
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=63683