Accident Junkers Ju 88 G-6 621441,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266285

Date:Friday 22 December 1944
Time:18:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-6
Owner/operator:2./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 621441
MSN: 2Z+HK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Landstuhl, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided marshalling yards at Bingen and Koblenz.

The aircraft fell victim to 85 Squadron Mosquito ‘B’, flown by the F/O’s Owen and McAllister DFM.

(FF) Ofw. Hausser, Max / killed
(Bf) Fw. Steube, Fritz / killed
(Bmf) Uffz. Schüttauf, Rudolf / unhurt
(Bs) Uffz. Beißwenger, Ernst / slightly injured

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
NVM (NJG6_I_051); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 197; FB 2006/1 (05/358)
Google Maps