Accident Junkers Ju 88 G-6 621436,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266291

Date:Friday 22 December 1944
Time:18:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-6
Owner/operator:Stab II./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 621436
MSN: 2Z+DC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wiesbach, Eppelborn, Saarland -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schwäbisch-Hall airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided marshalling yards at Bingen and Koblenz.

The aircraft fell victim to 85 Squadron Mosquito ‘B’, flown by the F/O’s Owen and McAllister DFM.

(FF) Hauptmann Kopp / parachute jump, injured
(Bs) Unteroffizier Karau, Werner / killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
NVM (NJG6_II_049); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 197; VDK
Google Maps