Accident Junkers Ju 88 G-6 620567,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266292

Date:Friday 22 December 1944
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-6
Owner/operator:12./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 620567
MSN: 2Z+EW
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dachsenhausen, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided marshalling yards at Bingen and Koblenz.

The aircraft was destroyed by 157 Squadron Mosquito TA404.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
NVM (NJG6_IV_037); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 197
Google Maps