Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 730349,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266293

Date:Friday 22 December 1944
Time:19:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:3./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 730349
MSN: 2Z+FL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Darmstadt-Griesheim airfield, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 18:01 hrs for a Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided marshalling yards at Bingen and Koblenz.

The aircraft was shot down by 85 Squadron Mosquito ‘P’.

(FF) Ofw. Pflieger, Xaver / parachute jump, injured
(Bf) Uffz. Lotz, Wolfgang / killed
(Bs) Ogfr. Krämer, Jakob / killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
NVM (NJG6_I_052); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 198; Balss, Materialverluste, page 417