Accident Sportine Aviacija LAK-17B Mini FES LY-GRO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266295

Date:Monday 2 August 2021
Time:c. 17:30 LT
Type:Sportine Aviacija LAK-17B Mini FES
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LY-GRO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Serres-La Bâtie-Montsaléon airport (LFTM) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hyeres-Serres - La Bâtie-Montsaléon Airfield (LFTM)
Destination airport:Hyeres-Serres - La Bâtie-Montsaléon Airfield (LFTM)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider (equipped with FES electric sustainer engine) stalled during the approach to the LFTM airport. According to the witness of the accident, the pilot attempted to land with a tailwind (which is usual at this aerodrome if the tailwind component is not too strong). The circle to landing appeared normal until the 3rd and 4th turn. At this time it was visible, that he came to the approach too high what was worsened by the sudden thermals over the field. He overflow huge part of the field at altitude of approximately 50 meters and then he was probably trying to turn 180 degrees, or start the FES, or turn out of the runway and land in nearby lower fields. At this point he stalled the glider (last fix of the gps trecker showed IAS at about 83kmh) and crashed.

Contributing factors
Factors that may have contributed to a high and rapid arrival on final:
- Probably limited flight preparation due to arrival at the airfield shortly before the flight and failure to attend the morning briefing;
- An unsuitable trajectory in the airfield circuit (choice of runway, downwind branch close to the runway, premature turn, unsuitable speed management) with insufficient consideration of the wind conditions which left the pilot little time to stabilize the glider on final;
- A possible confidence of the pilot associated with an emulation linked to the influence of his friend, who preceded him to the landing, with whom he exchanged on the radio and who landed on runway 18 a few minutes before him.
The following factors may have contributed to the loss of control during the landing:
- Insufficient airspeed management which led to the initiation of an autorotation at a low height;
- Decreased stability due to the probable aft centering of the glider with a full vertical stabilizer ballast tank, which may have contributed to the spin;
- The pilot's lack of experience, especially on this type of glider intended for more experienced pilots, as well as his lack of experience on the airfield in solo flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ledauphine.com/faits-divers-justice/2021/08/02/hautes-alpes-une-personne-decede-dans-un-accident-de-motoplaneur?utm_term=Autofeed&Echobox=1627929908#

Photos________________

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=poD_c0_pqQ8

https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001488087.html
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001488089.html

Media: