Incident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth K2591,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266300

Date:Friday 9 November 1934
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:4 AACU RAF
Registration: K2591
MSN: 1763
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Seletar -   Singapore
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Seletar, Singapore (XSP/WSSL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 1763: (Delivered without engine). Taken on charge as K2591 at Home Aircraft Depot, Henlow 6.1.32. To DeHavilland 20.6.33. Converted to Seaplane 2.5.34. To Sealand Packing Depot 12.5.34 for crating and shipping overseas. Shipped to Singapore 23.6.34. Erected and re-flown at RAF Tengah, Singapore 30.6.34. Converted to landplane and to 4 AACU (Anti-Aircraft Co-Operation Unit) RAF Seletar, Singapore.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off from RAF Seletar, Singapore 9.11.34 and Struck off charge 4.2.35. [Total flying time on airframe 51 hours]

Sources:

1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1995 p.346)
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p017.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seletar_Airport#RAF_Seletar
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Anti-Aircraft_units_of_the_Royal_Air_Force