Accident Cessna 402 N206RH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26632

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1993
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402
Owner/operator:Air Sunshine Inc.
Registration: N206RH
MSN: 0206
Total airframe hrs:12918 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Broward, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sarasota, FL (KSRQ)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS DEVIATING AROUND WEATHER DURING DESCENT WHEN HE NOTED THE FUEL FLOW AND MANIFOLD PRESSURE ON THE LEFT ENGINE OSCILLATING. BECAUSE THE PROPELLER WAS STILL TURNING HE ELECTED NOT TO FEATHER THE LEFT PROPELLER. THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE SO HE LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR AND DITCHED THE AIRPLANE IN A SWAMP. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT FUEL TANK REVEALED THE FUEL FLOAT VALVE ACTUATORS AND FLOAT ARMS EXCESSIVELY WORN. THIS CONDITION WOULD ALLOW UNMETERED AIR INTO THE FUEL LINES. ALSO NOTED WAS THE CONDITION OF ONE OF THE LEFT FUEL VALVES THAT COULD JAM OPEN ALLOWING THE FUEL PICKUP TO UNPORT AND INDUCE EXCESSIVE AIR INTO THE FUEL LINES.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FEATHER THE PROPELLER WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER, AND HIS FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE CHECKLIST. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INADEQUATE DESIGN OF THE FUEL TANK FLOAT VALVES WHICH ALLOWED FOR EXCESSIVE WEAR AND SUBSEQUENT INDUCTION OF UNMETERED AIR INTO THE FUEL LINES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93FA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93FA183

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 February 1984 N206RH Royal Hawaiian Airways Inc. 0 Kalaupapa, HI min

Location