Accident Lake LA-4 N7615L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266333

Date:Tuesday 3 August 2021
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7615L
MSN: 388
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Isabella, S of Kern Valley Airport (L05), Kernville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Destination airport:Lake Isabell, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amphibious airplane reported that, after landing on the water he taxied to a boat ramp where he drained water out of the airplane before he took off from the top of the boat ramp. Once airborne, he established a climb attitude, but the airplane was not able to maintain a climb. He further added that there was insufficient time to raise the landing gear before the airplane landed on the water. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and aft fuselage and empennage.
A witness reported that he assisted the pilot in pulling the airplane out of the water and onto the boat ramp. The water was drained out of the airplane, and then the pilot commenced with the takeoff. The witness further reported that the airplane struck a tree branch before it impacted the water.
Review of recorded video provided by the witness showed that the airplane departed from the top of a declining concrete boat ramp and became airborne just before the waterline at the bottom of the ramp. Throughout the takeoff sequence, the engine could be heard with no noticeable changes in sound. The video showed the airplane briefly remained airborne at a low altitude before it descended into the water.
A Federal Aviation Administration inspector interviewed the pilot. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to establish a positive climb rate after takeoff, which resulted in an impact with an object.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA312
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7615L

https://flightaware.com/photos/aircraft/N7615L (photos)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 May 2012 N7615L Private 0 San Francisco Bay near Palo Alto Airport - KPAO, Palo Alto, CA non

Location