Wirestrike Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N1519U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266366

Date:Wednesday 4 August 2021
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Carlson Production Services LLC
Registration: N1519U
MSN: 502-0154
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South of Wayne County Airport (BJJ/KBJJ), Wooster, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wooster-Wayne County Airport, OH (BJJ/KBJJ)
Destination airport:Wooster, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was conducting an aerial application flight and was spraying his third field of the day when while maneuvering to make his next pass under high-tension powerlines he heard a 'pop' and the airplane pitched up and started to 'fishtail'. The pilot pitched the airplane down to regain control and attempted to maneuver to an open field to land the airplane. The airplane rolled and it felt as if the right wing stalled. The airplane then struck the wires next to the road and cartwheeled into the yard on the opposite side of the street. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage, both wings, the aft fuselage, and empennage. There were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot inadvertently collided with powerline wires during an agricultural spraying flight, resulting in a loss of aircraft control and subsequent impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA354
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA354

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 April 2008 N1519U Private 0 Waitsburg, Washington sub

Location