Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II N59552,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266375

Date:Wednesday 4 August 2021
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Southmark Aviation
Registration: N59552
MSN: 1664
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corydon in Harrison County, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Corydon, IN
Destination airport:Corydon, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while performing an aerial application flight, he did not see the power lines before descending into the field. The helicopter collided with the power lines and the pilot lost control of the helicopter. The helicopter subsequently impacted terrain and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. A visual examination did not reveal any preaccident failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA356
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA356
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=59552

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 February 2013 N802KA Sycan Corp Dba 0 Shandon, California sub

Location