Accident Mil Mi-8 EY-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266407

Date:Wednesday 4 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Tajikistan Border Service
Registration: EY-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Poi Mazzor, Khirson (Bear) Glacier -   Tajikistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-8 crashed under unknown circumstances as it tried to land near Poi Mazzor, Khirson (Bear) Glacier. One occupant died in the crash and four were seriously injured. The helicopter was trying to rescue Russian alpinists.

Sources:

www.asiaplustj.info