Accident MiG-21R 1911,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266421

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1987
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21R
Owner/operator:32.PLRT Polish Air Force
Registration: 1911
MSN: 94RO1911
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Location:1,5 km S of Straszewy, 130 km NW of Warsaw -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sochaczew Air Base (EPSO)
Destination airport:Sochaczew Air Base (EPSO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During reconnaissance training mission from Sochaczew Air Base, MiG-21R of 32.PLRT crashed 1,5 km S of Straszewy, 130 km NW of Warsaw due to pilot error. Squadron Leader Lt Col Henryk Przychodzień was killed,

Sources:

https://www.polot.net/pl/tragedia_mig_21_r_nb_1911_w_dniu_3_06_1987r
https://www.world-airport-codes.com/poland/sochaczew-63330.html