Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb P8665,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266475

Date:Wednesday 26 January 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: P8665
MSN: CBAF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ruthin, 4 miles north of Gellifor, Denbighshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Stn Rednal, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Rednal
Narrative:
The pilot of this aircraft was attending No.12 Course at No.61 Operational Training Unit, based at RAF Rednal.
He was returning to Base after gunnery practice on the Prestatyn firing range, and flying in cloud, when control was lost and the Spitfire dived into the ground.
The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot lost his life.

Pilot:
F/O Ikbal Narayan SHIV PURI s/n 1858, Royal Indian Air Force was cremated at Golders Green Crematorium. R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/spitfire-p8665-coming-down-4-m

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 October 1940 P7364 74 Sqn RAF 0 Hadlow Place, Tonbridge, Kent, England w/o
24 April 1941 P7531 91 Sqn RAF 0 Sea off Ramsgate, Kent, England w/o
9 August 1941 P8670 315 ( Deblinski ) Sqn RAF 0 Little Waldingfield, Suffolk, England w/o
9 August 1941 P8676 308 (Krakowski) Sqn RAF 1 Ruislip, Middlesex, England w/o
7 September 1941 P8716 452 Sqn RAAF 1 Near Cane Hill Hospital, Coulsdon, Surrey, England w/o
Mid-air collision
24 November 1941 P8661 3 ADF RAF 1 Near Menai Bridge, Anglesey, Wales w/o
8 January 1942 P8702 350 (Belgium) Sqn RAF 0 Near RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales w/o
Mid-air collision
14 January 1942 P8666 504 (County of Nottingham) Sqn RAF 0 Near Kirkistown, County Down, Northern Ireland w/o
28 January 1942 P8697 54 Sqn RAF 1 Near RAF Castletown, Caithness, Scotland w/o
10 April 1942 P8710 129 (Mysore) Sqn RAF 0 Rottingdean, near Brighton, Sussex, England w/o
17 June 1942 BM521 602 ( City of Glasgow ) Sqn RAF 1 Cuckfield nr Horsham, Sussex, England w/o
8 July 1942 P8706 164 (Argentine-British) Sqn RAF 0 Near RAF Skeabrae, Orkney, Scotland w/o
3 November 1942 P8692 53 OTU RAF 1 Sea off the coast of Wales mis
24 December 1942 BM326 165 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 1 4 miles southeast of Horsham, Sussex, England w/o
26 February 1943 P8720 501 (City of Gloucester) Sqn RAF 0 Golf Course at Cloughey, south of Ballyhalbert, Ireland w/o
6 March 1943 P8010 CGS RAF 0 Pandora Sand, The Wash, 7 miles north of Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England w/o
7 March 1943 P8574 52 OTU RAF 1 Slimbridge, Gloucester, England w/o
6 April 1943 P8671 57 OTU RAF 0 Goswick Sands, Northumberland, England w/o
2 July 1943 P8694 58 OTU RAF 1 Drip Moss Farm, Westhaugh, about 2.5 miles NW of Stirling, Scotland w/o
9 July 1943 BM323 19 Sqn RAF 1 Millbank Farm near RAF Newchurch, Newchurch, Kent, England w/o
1 October 1943 P8675 AFDU RAF 0 RAF Dalton, North Yorkshire, England w/o
18 October 1943 P8693 2 TEU RAF 1 Kirriemuir, Angus, Scotland w/o
6 June 1944 EN821 808 NAS FAA RN 1 English Channel near le Havre, France w/o
13 June 1944 MK235 421 (Red Indian) Sqn RCAF 1 The English Channel, about 8 miles off the English coast w/o
20 September 1944 P8660 CGS RAF 0 RAF Catfoss, Yorkshire, England w/o