Accident Heinkel He 177 A-3 535672,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266503

Date:Saturday 25 December 1943
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Heinkel He 177 A-3
Owner/operator:II./KG 40 Luftwaffe
Registration: 535672
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'La Fontaine de Kériaquel' at Pont-Scorff, Morbihan département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lorient – Kerlin Bastard airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Typhoons of the 183 Squadron RAF were ordered for a Fighter Sweep over Kerlin-Bastard (Lorient) airfield. They arrived 16:30 pm at 5000 feet and saw an aircraft on the runway taking off, after they orbit the airfield, the enemy aircraft was already airborne and they dived to 500 feet and opened fire, all 3 pilots fired at the aircraft (the dorsal turret ahead of the tail returned fire), Hits was seen in the front and port engine which burst in flames, last saw in go down in a 45 degree dive and then burning on the ground, no one seen to get out (S/Ldr. Dring, 183.Sq.) FLt. Hartley and F/O Walley also fired at the aircraft.

The Heinkel crashed at Pont-Scorff ("La Fontaine de Kériaquel"), 6 km north-northeast of Lorient airfield.
The crew Pilot Ofw. Hans Behr, B Ogfr. Josef Förster, Bf Fw. Werner Götze, Bm Ofw. Kurt Wyborny and Bs Ofw. Paul Herzog killed in the crash.

Sources:

GQM (#12-24); ABSA39-45
documents: IWM (The National Archives/GB)
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf
Google Maps