Accident RotorWay Exec 162F N162KJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266517

Date:Saturday 7 August 2021
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N162KJ
MSN: 6692
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Rotorway RI162F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Argyle Airport (1C3), Argyle, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Argyle Airport, NY (1C3)
Destination airport:Argyle Airport, NY (1C3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 7, 2021, about 1800 eastern daylight time, an experimental amateur-built Rotorway Exec 162F, N162KJ, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident in Argyle, New York. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

A witness reported observing the helicopter flying southbound at an altitude of about 50 to 75 ft above ground level. The witness stated that the helicopter was “having issues” and “could not stay up in the air.” The witness further stated that the helicopter seemed as if it were “bouncing” as it flew across a field. Just after the helicopter flew over a tree line, the witness heard a “loud sound” and “watched the [rotor] just stop.” The helicopter then “fell straight down.”

Examination of the wreckage revealed that the lower inboard ends of the main rotor blade grips were bent upward and that both had semicircular indentations with the same diameter as the rotor mast. This damage was consistent with the blade grips contacting the mast, commonly referred to as mast bumping, which occurs due to excessive flapping motion of rotor blades (specifically, up-and-down motion of the blade tips).

The aft tailboom was separated from the helicopter and found about halfway along the 400-ftlong wreckage path. An impact mark consistent with the shape of the main rotor blade was found at the forward end of the separated section, consistent with a main rotor blade severing the tailboom.

Teetering rotor systems, such as the one on the accident helicopter, are particularly susceptible to mast bumping during low-G conditions, which can result from abrupt forward (nose-down) cyclic inputs. The witness’s description of the helicopter appearing to bounce as it was flying is consistent with repeated abrupt control inputs resulting in oscillating low-G conditions. These inputs likely led to the mast bumping and excessive blade flapping, which resulted in a main rotor blade contacting the tailboom. The reason for the pilot’s abrupt control inputs could not be determined.

Toxicology testing of the pilot’s specimens detected ethanol and n-propanol, diphenhydramine), trazadone, and a metabolite of clonazepam. The ethanol was detected in the pilot’s blood at low levels (below those considered to be impairing) and was not detected in his urine. That information, along with the presence of n-propanol in the pilot’s blood, suggested that the ethanol was from sources other than ingestion and that it likely was not a factor in the accident. The diphenhydramine results were also below the therapeutic level; therefore, that medication was not likely a factor.

The pilot had been denied a Federal Aviation Administration medical certificate due to his medical history, which included bipolar disorder and depression. The detection of trazadone (which was well below therapeutic levels) and a metabolite of clonazepam indicated that he had been taking these medications to treat diagnosed conditions. However, the toxicological results suggested that the pilot’s use of these medications was likely not a factor in the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s abrupt control inputs, which resulted in a low-G condition, main rotor mast bumping, and the subsequent severing of the tail boom by a main rotor blade.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21FA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/ntsb_newsroom/status/1424362160654897153?s=21
https://poststar.com/news/local/helicopter-crashes-in-town-of-argyle/article_cdbedfa1-fa4a-58a3-a3fc-f366d666b34b.html
https://wnyt.com/washington-county-ny-news/one-person-dead-after-helicopter-crash-in-washington-county/6200202/
https://spectrumlocalnews.com/nys/capital-region/public-safety/2021/08/08/helicopter-crash-in-washington-county-saturday

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=103652
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=162KJ
https://flightaware.com/live/airport/1C3

Location

Images: